The red deer (Cervus elaphus) is one of the largest deer species. The red deer inhabits most of Europe, the Caucasus Mountains region, Asia Minor, Iran, parts of western Asia, and central Asia. It also inhabits the Atlas Mountains region between Morocco and Tunisia in northwestern Africa, being the only species of deer to inhabit Africa. Red deer have been introduced to other areas, including Australia, New Zealand, United States, Canada, Peru, Uruguay, Chile and Argentina.
The male (stag) red deer is typically 175 to 250 cm (69 to 98 in) long and weighs 160 to 240 kg (350 to 530 lb); the female (hind) is 160 to 210 cm (63 to 83 in) long and weighs 120 to 170 kg (260 to 370 lb).
We are members of SCI since 1982. We are very well known for Big Game hunts, so we started guiding our clients and friends into this rich hunting and scenery destination from the beginning.
You can choose to hunt in Buenos Aires province, just 2/3 hours by land from the capital (your international arrival) where you can mix your Red Stag hunt with Axis deer, Fallow deer, Blackbuck, capybara and more.
This area is very well know for the quality and the quality of the animals. The average size for our trophies are Bronce or Silver medal class!
This is our hunting program for the Patagonia region, which comprehends our area in Bariloche, in Rio Negro Province. At this area we find some of the finest free ranging stags of the country of international appreciated quality and interest.
We own one lodge and lease a number of properties around the area, for taking extreme care of any of our hunters wish who invests his time for something that has and needs to be unforgettable, and we are aware of that.
The hunting area is located in the middle of the mountain, where the Red Deer possesses his domains. Totally wild and primitive, the environment reproduces for the hunter the adventure of the first colonization of the territory.
Our operation has been running for the last 40 years, allways directed and owned by Mr. Jorge Noya, very reputable outfitter , hunting in South America also Africa, on very demanding hunts.